Privacy Policy

At RoundPoint Mortgage Company we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting the personal information and privacy of our customers. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, protect and use information about you either during your visit to our Web site or when you are a RoundPoint Mortgage Company customer.

We respect your privacy. We know it’s important to keep your financial information accurate, up-to-date, and confidential. You have our assurance that we will do our utmost to handle your financial information with discretion and care. From time to time, we may share personal information with an affiliate or a nonaffiliated third party in order to deliver products and services that you have requested or to provide you with information about products or services that may interest you.

We’re committed to keeping your information secure. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees or third-party service providers who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Information we collect. To match you with the financial services best suited for you, we collect and use publicly available information, as well as nonpublic personal information, so that we can deliver better products and services to you and provide you with information about other products and services that might benefit you. We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:
  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others; and
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency or other third parties.


Information We Collect About You during Your Online Visit. When you browse our site as a visitor or are a registered user of this Web site, we may collect and store information about your online visit. This information may include the time and length of your visit, the pages you view on our site, the last site you visited before coming to ours, and the name of your internet service provider.

We use this data on an aggregate basis to measure site activity, and on an individual basis to make the site more useful and provide information that may be of interest to you.

We may use Web cookies for security purposes to recognize your computer when you log into your account. We may also make use of Web cookies or similar data on certain parts of our Web site for fraud prevention and other purposes. If you disable your Web browser’s ability to accept our Web cookies, it may not be possible for you to access your online account.

Certain portions of our Web site may be protected with a timed-logout feature. This can help protect your account from being viewed or used by others if your computer becomes unattended.

We may use encryption to protect your information as it travels across the Internet. This can help prevent others from eavesdropping on your browser sessions with our Web servers.

Our Web site may be protected with firewall technology, which can help prevent your account information and our Web site from being improperly accessed.

Certain portions of our Web site are monitored by advanced surveillance and logging technologies. These technologies can help to ensure that both your information and our Web servers are protected from compromise.

Information we disclose. We may disclose all of the information that we collect as described above. If you decide to close your account(s) or become an inactive customer, we will adhere to the privacy policies and practices as described in this notice.

The kinds of third parties to whom we disclose information. We may share information among our corporate affiliates and/or with nonaffiliated third parties if we believe that affiliate or third party offers a product or a service of possible benefit to you. For example, we may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to the following types of third parties:
  • Financial service providers such as securities, broker-dealers, credit card providers, insurance agents and underwriters;
  • Non-financial companies such as retailers, direct marketers; and
  • Others such as non-profit organizations.


We may also disclose nonpublic personal information about you to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law. For example, we may exchange information with consumer reporting agencies and provide it when legally required or permitted in connection with matters such as, but not limited to, litigation, or fraud investigations.

Shared with Whom: Companies in our corporate family who may receive this information are: Financial service providers such as banks and insurance agents.

Note: We may share information about you with our affiliates as permitted by law. For example, corporate affiliates are permitted to share with each other information about their respective transactions and experiences with you (such as your account balance and your payment practices) whether or not you elect to opt out. In addition, corporate affiliates are permitted to share consumer report type information with each other as long as the information is not used or collected in whole or in part to serve as a factor in establishing your eligibility for credit, insurance, employment or any other legally permitted purpose.

How You Can Access Your Information. If you have submitted information to us, you can update your personal information by contacting our Customer Service Department at 866-559-8716 for assistance. More information about how to contact us is provided below.

Third Party Web Sites. There are a number of places on our Web site where you may click on a link to access other Web sites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We do not control these Web sites and we recommend that you consult the privacy policy of all third-party Web sites.

Behavioral Advertising. As you browse roundpointmortgage.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners, AdRoll and Google Display, then enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with roundpointmortgage.com. They use third-party vendors, with first-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. They do however, utilize Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests). To opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising you can visit this page. To opt out of Google Display you can visit the Google Ads Settings page or download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Children’s Information. We do not knowingly collect information from children or target or direct our Web site to children.

Note for CA and VT Residents.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information from us concerning the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at the email and postal mail addresses below.

Vermont law places additional limits on disclosing information about Vermont residents so long as they remain residents of Vermont. In accordance with Vermont law, we will not disclose information we collect about Vermont residents to companies outside of RoundPoint and will not disclose application and third party credit-related information about Vermont residents to other companies within RoundPoint except as follows: as permitted by law; to companies that perform marketing or other services on our behalf; name, contact and transaction and experience information to other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements; or with the authorization or consent of the Vermont resident.

Accessing our Web Site from Outside the United States. This Privacy Policy is intended to cover the collection of information from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Web site from outside of the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. You may be assured that we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand your information may be transferred to our facilities and to those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

No Rights of Third Parties: This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information related to users of our Web site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified by its effective date below.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this Web site or at compliance@roundpointmortgage.com.

Compliance Department RoundPoint Mortgage Company 5032 Parkway Plaza Blvd, Suite 200 Charlotte, NC 28217

Effective Date. This Privacy Policy is effective October 1, 2010. This Privacy Policy supersedes any previously issued Privacy Policy.